2019 High School Arts Awards

Digital Painting of Art Student Receiving an Award
Founded in 1997 to honor Allied Arts Foundation founder and past president Robert J. Block (1922 -1996), these awards recognize and support excellence in the arts in Seattle high schools. Three awards are given in each of Seattle’s 16 public high schools (48 awards per year) in the genres of Visual, Theatrical, Musical, and Literary Arts.

Alan T. Sugiyama High School at South Lake

  • Abdikadir Abukar — Music Production
  • Elias Jaimes — Music Production
  • Magan Mohomed — Music Production

Ballard High School

  • Parker Crotty —Music
  • Madison Daniel-Smith — Visual Arts
  • Ethan Hawthorne-Dallas — Visual Arts — Video Production

Chief Sealth International High School

  • Zehao Huang — Music
  • Danyel-Tito Magcalas — Literary Arts
  • Elaine Miranda Salcedo — Visual Arts

Cleveland STEM High School

  • Max Basom — Performing Arts
  • Briana Lee — Visual Arts — Graphic Arts
  • Saiyana Suzumura — Visual Arts

Franklin High School

Franklin Winners
  • Sabrina “Ace” Huang — Visual Arts
  • Miles Grant — Music
  • MJ Manaois — Performing Arts

Garfield High School

Garfield Winners
  • Paige Anderson — Visual Arts
  • Julia Haralson — Performing Arts — Theatre
  • Aidan Preedy — Music

Ingraham High School

  • Andrew Brennan — Visual Arts — Digital Photography
  • Satchel Murphy — Music
  • Aidyn Stevens — Performing Arts

Nathan Hale High School

  • Aaliyah Soukup Stone — Music
  • Kaylyn Ready — Performing Arts — Dance
  • Noah Rice — Visual Arts
  • Jared Rogers — Literary Arts — Writing

Nova High School

  • Frances Barker — Music (tie)
  • Ruby Higashi — Music (tie)
  • Bella Daly — Visual Arts
  • Lashaunycee O’Cain — Literary & Performing Arts

Rainier Beach High School

  • Rashaun Dumas — Performing Arts
  • Wedebata Efrem — Visual Arts — Ceramics
  • Aziah Hampton — Music

Roosevelt High School

  • Madeleine Gerst — Visual Arts
  • Henry Mohr — Music
  • Tessa Weinland — Performing Arts — Theatre

Seattle World School

  • Juan Cruz Alonzo — Visual Arts
  • Bich Ngan Nguyen — Literary Arts
  • Umakon Ponchan — Visual Arts — Fine Art

The Center School

Center School Winners
  • Theodore DePina — Performing Arts
  • Emrys Foster — Literary Arts
  • James Meyers — Visual Arts

West Seattle High School

  • Hailey Bell — Visual Arts — Ceramics
  • Romy Ehrsam — Visual Arts — Ceramics
  • Mary Schlachter — Visual Arts — CAD Design