2018 High School Arts Awards

Digital Painting of Art Student Receiving an Award
Founded in 1997 to honor Allied Arts Foundation founder and past president Robert J. Block (1922 -1996), these awards recognize and support excellence in the arts in Seattle high schools. Three awards are given in each of Seattle’s 16 public high schools (48 awards per year) in the genres of Visual, Theatrical, Musical, and Literary Arts.

Alan T. Sugiyama High School at South Lake

South Lake High School Winners
  • Laura Diaz — Literary Arts
  • Uriah Tuilefano — Music
  • Jesus Zarate-Duarte — Visual Arts

Ballard High School

  • Justus Brown — Music
  • Endora Lazzar Williams — Performing Arts
  • Gretta Woodall — Visual Arts

Chief Sealth International High School

  • Natalie Saylors — Creative Writing
  • Emma Bruce — Music
  • William Lu — Visual Arts

Cleveland STEM High School

  • Isaac Robersone — Music
  • Ting Dang — Literary & Visual Arts
  • Anakin Saepanh — Visual Arts

Franklin High School

Franklin Winners
  • Jeremy Yuen — Music
  • Fernando Andrade Juarez — Theater
  • Vincent So — Ceramics

Garfield High School

  • Hannah Gudeman — Music
  • Morgan Gwilym Tso — Theater
  • Ada Suciu — Visual Arts

Ingraham High School

Ingraham Winners
  • Benjamin Siler — Music
  • Ethan Major — Performing Arts
  • Sarah Stoev — Visual Arts

Nathan Hale High School

  • Celeste Felsheim — Music & Digital Arts
  • Fiona Thomas — Vocal Performance & Dance
  • Mihret Lelago — Photography

Nova High School

  • Azura Tyabji — Literary Arts
  • Gabriel Cerna — Music (tie)
  • Avery Odom — Music (tie)
  • Allen Burgess — Visual Art

Rainier Beach High School

Rainier Beach High School Winners
  • Kendall Williams — Music
  • Katera Howard — Theater Arts
  • Teha Robele — Visual Arts — Ceramics

Roosevelt High School

  • Jackson Bohrer — Music
  • Harriet Wright — Theater
  • Jacqueline Newstead — Visual Arts

Seattle World School

  • Duong Cao — Digital Arts
  • Rayin Po — Music & Fine Art
  • Cindy Santos Sevilla — Fine Art — Drawing

The Center School

  • Ha’aheo Auwae Dekker — Literary Arts
  • Mariam (Omar) Barnes — Performing Arts
  • Christine Cornell — Visual Arts

West Seattle High School

  • Keegan Metcalf — Music
  • Kim Le — Performing Arts
  • Callum Prinster — Visual Arts